?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 September 2008 @ 07:12 pm
Bogan Cafe - Here We Come!!!!  

We decided that we are going to do a series of food blogs called Bogan Cafe. I wanna open a cafe and call it that. I reckon it'd work!!!


 










 


 


Bogan Surf and Turf


 



 


First you need some discounted veggies including a traffic light capsicum bag, some onions, and mushies. Also get a couple of nice steaks and a good serve of cooked prawns, plus the marinade - Sesame, Ginger and Soy.


 



 


Smother the steaks with the marinade and as much  crushed garlic as you like, and put in the fridge while you slice other veggies and start sauteing them in a pan. While the veggies are frying, peel the prawns and rinse off to get any feelers that are hanging on. Get the steak out of the fridge, and put another pan on to heat up. GET IT HOT MATE!!!


 



Sauteed veggies mmmm yeah lol (See the butter sizzling in the pan on the left!! That's for the steaks.)


Place steaks in the HOT pan, cook for 4 mins then turn. If you have a sizzler plate or pan with a ribbed base, then turn the steak over, and cook for 4 mins, THEN turn it a half twist to make criss cross marks on both sides.


Turn steak after another 4 mons but turn it over and round a twist to get the lattice marks. (It just looks pretty ok!)


Plate it up with a nice salad, some beetroot, place the sauteed veg on the plate, the steak next to that and the pranws over the steak.


Pour over some Ranch Dressing, Paul Newman's is good  and serve HOT. mmmmm delisi-o-so


 



 



 


 


ENJOY!!!


 


This tasted AWESOME!! Add some dried chili and herbs if you like, but it really doesn't need it.


 


More to come!! Wanna see a certain dish here? Or have a suggestion for the Bogan Cafe Menu Board, lemme know. Cos you know it's going straight to the pool room!







If you wanna know what a bogan is, just google it, I'm sure something would come up LOL
 
 
Current Mood: creativecreative
 
 
 
Alone In This Worldkivunsotilas on September 22nd, 2008 09:50 am (UTC)
You should open up that franchise! I don't even eat meat and that looks tasty hehe.
Miss Neillytennille on September 22nd, 2008 10:39 am (UTC)
what time is dinner at your place again?

:)

you'll be pleased to know that Sam has a slayer tshirt (size 00) and not only headbangs but plays AIR DRUMS to Metallica. It's a million shades of amusing! (i think there's a you tube link to the metallica shenanigans on P's lj)
Gestapokointermenstral on September 22nd, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
That looks so yummy!
I am looking forward to more posts, next time i'll make sure not to read them with an empty stomach. :P *salivates*

Ecstasya: Succubusecstasyindecay_ on September 22nd, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
that looks great Kim!
nokturnal_lustwite_wickah on September 22nd, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
All served on a flanny tablecloth of course;)